What Trenalia records every day for Renfe trains with GPS · 1,035 services with history
Look up your train to see how it usually runs, or check punctuality, where time is lost and incidents over recent days.
Arrival delay at destination, from 2026-10-30 to 2026-11-03.
| Journeys | % ≤ 5 min | % ≤ 15 min | Median (min) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 2,866 | 54.6 % | 78.9 % | 5 |
| Media Distancia and regional | 1,820 | 48.2 % | 75.7 % | 6 |
| AVE | 369 | 58 % | 79.9 % | 3 |
| Avant | 353 | 81 % | 94.9 % | 1 |
| Alvia | 156 | 57.1 % | 71.8 % | 4 |
| Euromed and Intercity | 102 | 67.6 % | 87.3 % | 3 |
| Avlo | 66 | 45.5 % | 77.3 % | 7 |
| Journeys | % ≤ 5 min | % ≤ 15 min | Median (min) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-W44 | 1,548 | 55.1 % | 78.8 % | 4 |
| 2026-W45 | 1,318 | 54.1 % | 78.9 % | 5 |
| Journeys | % ≤ 5 min | % ≤ 15 min | Median (min) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 00–06 h | 2 | 0 % | 50 % | 22 |
| 06–09 h | 25 | 44 % | 72 % | 7 |
| 09–12 h | 15 | 53.3 % | 66.7 % | 5 |
| 12–15 h | 29 | 31 % | 58.6 % | 10 |
| 15–18 h | 36 | 47.2 % | 63.9 % | 8.5 |
| 18–21 h | 63 | 31.7 % | 60.3 % | 12 |
| 21–24 h | 34 | 32.4 % | 64.7 % | 11.5 |
| Journeys | % ≤ 5 min | % ≤ 15 min | Median (min) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barcelona Sants → Madrid Atocha | 47 | 55.3 % | 89.4 % | 4 |
| Madrid Atocha → Barcelona Sants | 46 | 50 % | 69.6 % | 5.5 |
| Portbou → Barcelona Sants | 41 | 22 % | 58.5 % | 10 |
| Barcelona Sants → Portbou | 39 | 17.9 % | 64.1 % | 12 |
| Reus → Barcelona França | 38 | 0 % | 34.2 % | 19.5 |
| Madrid Atocha → Toledo | 38 | 92.1 % | 97.4 % | -2 |
| Barcelona França → Reus | 36 | 16.7 % | 61.1 % | 13.5 |
| Barcelona França → Tortosa | 36 | 63.9 % | 72.2 % | 3.5 |
| A Coruña → Vigo Urzáiz | 36 | 36.1 % | 94.4 % | 8 |
| Vigo Urzáiz → A Coruña | 34 | 52.9 % | 91.2 % | 4 |
| Madrid Chamartín → Valencia J. Sorolla | 33 | 60.6 % | 72.7 % | 1 |
| Valencia J. Sorolla → Madrid Chamartín | 33 | 72.7 % | 87.9 % | 1 |
Average minutes of delay gained between two consecutive stations, and the share of trains losing 3 min or more.
| Section | Journeys | Min lost (mean) | % passes with ≥ 3 min |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ortigueira → Viveiro | 8 | 18.6 | 100 % |
| Ponte Mera → Ortigueira | 12 | 15.7 | 91.7 % |
| Barcelona Sants → Sant Vicenç de Calders | 48 | 12.5 | 89.6 % |
| Palencia → Valladolid | 30 | 11.5 | 73.3 % |
| Sant Vicenç de Calders → Barcelona Sants | 56 | 10.6 | 89.3 % |
| Dos Hermanas → Arahal | 18 | 10.6 | 88.9 % |
| Burgos → Valladolid | 18 | 9.9 | 44.4 % |
| Marçà - Falset → Móra La Nova | 12 | 9.9 | 100 % |
| Valladolid → Burgos | 18 | 9.2 | 72.2 % |
| Madrid Atocha → Barcelona Sants | 16 | 8.5 | 62.5 % |
| Briviesca → Miranda de Ebro | 9 | 8.2 | 100 % |
| Barcelona - El Clot → Sant Celoni | 30 | 7.9 | 56.7 % |
| Figueres → Flaçà | 12 | 7.9 | 66.7 % |
| Arahal → Marchena | 18 | 7.8 | 94.4 % |
| Villacañas → Aranjuez | 12 | 7.8 | 100 % |
139 incidents, 356.3 hours in total; estimated impact: 2,364 trains and 14,716 minutes of delay.
| Cause | Incidents | Hours | Estimated delay min |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other causes | 102 | 275.2 | 10,121 |
| Infrastructure or signalling fault | 22 | 32.1 | 4,025 |
| Train fault | 2 | 2.1 | 290 |
| Works / speed restriction | 12 | 43.2 | 280 |
| Weather | 1 | 3.6 | 0 |
No train is deviating from its mean right now, or there is not enough history yet (≥5 days per service are needed).