55.1 %arrivals 5 min late or less ▲ 1.5
78.7 %arrivals 15 min late or less ▼ 0.3
5 minmedian delay at destination
1,992journeys analysed
Previous month (October 2026): 53.6% within 5 min, 815 journeys.
By product
| Journeys | % ≤ 5 min | % ≤ 15 min | Mean (min) | Median (min) | P90 (min) |
|---|
| Media Distancia and regional | 1,252 | 48.4 % | 75.2 % | 10.6 | 6 | 28 |
|---|
| AVE | 266 | 59.8 % | 80.5 % | 6.5 | 3 | 23 |
|---|
| Avant | 257 | 81.3 % | 94.6 % | 3.5 | 1 | 9 |
|---|
| Alvia | 102 | 57.8 % | 73.5 % | 12.7 | 3.5 | 37.7 |
|---|
| Euromed and Intercity | 72 | 65.3 % | 86.1 % | 8.1 | 4 | 19 |
|---|
| Avlo | 43 | 41.9 % | 76.7 % | 10 | 7 | 27.6 |
|---|
By route (the 20 with most journeys)
| Journeys | % ≤ 5 min | % ≤ 15 min | Mean (min) | Median (min) | P90 (min) |
|---|
| Barcelona Sants → Madrid Atocha | 35 | 54.3 % | 88.6 % | 7.1 | 4 | 17 |
|---|
| Madrid Atocha → Barcelona Sants | 32 | 53.1 % | 68.8 % | -6.4 | 3.5 | 23 |
|---|
| Madrid Atocha → Toledo | 27 | 88.9 % | 96.3 % | 0.1 | -2 | 4.6 |
|---|
| Barcelona Sants → Portbou | 27 | 14.8 % | 66.7 % | 16.9 | 12 | 28.2 |
|---|
| Portbou → Barcelona Sants | 27 | 22.2 % | 55.6 % | 26.5 | 13 | 52.6 |
|---|
| Reus → Barcelona França | 26 | 0 % | 34.6 % | 22.3 | 18 | 40.5 |
|---|
| A Coruña → Vigo Urzáiz | 24 | 29.2 % | 91.7 % | 8.5 | 8 | 13.4 |
|---|
| Madrid Chamartín → Valencia J. Sorolla | 24 | 54.2 % | 66.7 % | 11.1 | 2 | 27.4 |
|---|
| Toledo → Madrid Atocha | 24 | 70.8 % | 87.5 % | 7.5 | 3 | 18.7 |
|---|
| Barcelona França → Tortosa | 23 | 65.2 % | 69.6 % | 9.2 | 3 | 30.2 |
|---|
| Vigo Urzáiz → A Coruña | 23 | 47.8 % | 87 % | 7.6 | 6 | 17.4 |
|---|
| Sevilla Santa Justa → Málaga | 23 | 47.8 % | 60.9 % | 14.2 | 8 | 35.8 |
|---|
| Valencia J. Sorolla → Madrid Chamartín | 22 | 68.2 % | 86.4 % | 3.8 | 0 | 17 |
|---|
| Barcelona França → Reus | 22 | 13.6 % | 54.5 % | 15.4 | 14.5 | 27.9 |
|---|
| Cádiz → Sevilla Santa Justa | 22 | 36.4 % | 86.4 % | 9.1 | 8 | 16.8 |
|---|
| Valladolid → Madrid Chamartín | 21 | 47.6 % | 81 % | 18.6 | 7 | 19 |
|---|
| Ourense → A Coruña | 20 | 90 % | 95 % | 2.3 | 0.5 | 5.6 |
|---|
| Málaga → Sevilla Santa Justa | 20 | 35 % | 50 % | 16.8 | 16.5 | 41.2 |
|---|
| Tortosa → Barcelona França | 18 | 0 % | 22.2 % | 18.3 | 17 | 25.8 |
|---|
| Madrid Chamartín → Valladolid | 18 | 77.8 % | 94.4 % | 6.1 | 3 | 9.2 |
|---|
By week
| Journeys | % ≤ 5 min | % ≤ 15 min | Mean (min) | Median (min) | P90 (min) |
|---|
| 2026-W44 | 733 | 56.8 % | 78.6 % | 8.6 | 4 | 27 |
|---|
| 2026-W45 | 1,259 | 54.2 % | 78.8 % | 9.4 | 5 | 26 |
|---|
Sections where most time is lost
| Section | Journeys | Min lost (mean) | P90 (min) | % passes with ≥ 3 min |
|---|
| Palencia → Valladolid | 22 | 12.1 | 10 | 77.3 % |
|---|
| Sant Vicenç de Calders → Barcelona Sants | 42 | 11.2 | 15.9 | 90.5 % |
|---|
| Barcelona Sants → Sant Vicenç de Calders | 33 | 10.4 | 17.8 | 90.9 % |
|---|
| Barcelona - El Clot → Sant Celoni | 24 | 9.9 | 20.7 | 66.7 % |
|---|
| Lleida → Camp de Tarragona | 22 | 7.3 | 11.9 | 86.4 % |
|---|
| Madrid Chamartín → Valladolid | 16 | 7 | 28.5 | 25 % |
|---|
| Vilanova I La Geltrú → Barcelona Sants | 53 | 6.7 | 14.6 | 71.7 % |
|---|
| Barcelona Sants → Vilanova I La Geltrú | 49 | 6.6 | 13 | 73.5 % |
|---|
| Santiago → Vilagarcía de Arousa | 23 | 6 | 8 | 91.3 % |
|---|
| Vilagarcía de Arousa → Santiago | 25 | 5.6 | 8 | 88 % |
|---|
ADIF incidents
55 incidents, 72.6 hours in total; estimated impact: 1,497 trains and 10,024 minutes of delay.
| Cause | Incidents | Hours | Estimated delay min |
|---|
| Other causes | 37 | 50.1 | 6,981 |
|---|
| Infrastructure or signalling fault | 16 | 20.3 | 2,753 |
|---|
| Train fault | 2 | 2.1 | 290 |
|---|
Free software (GNU GPL v3)